678.389.7200

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 23, 2015

Protecting the privacy of our users is important to Strategic Systems and Technology Corporation  (sometimes referred to in this Policy as “we,” “our” or “us”). We hope the following statement about the information we collect from the www.sstid.com website and associated webpages (collectively, the "Site") and the asset tracking software services offered through the Site (the “Services”) will help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information provided to us on the Site and through the Services by the users of the Site and Services, and, if such user is a representative of an entity that is our customer, that entity (such user and entity sometimes referred to in this Policy as “you” or “yours”).

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) is part of our Terms of Service and the agreements associated with use of the Services (collectively, the “Terms”). By using the Site and Services, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to our Terms, including this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, you may not use the Site or Services.

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time by posting revised Policy on the Site or by sending an email to the last email address you gave us, so we encourage you to review this web page periodically. The changes will be effective immediately when posted. Your use or continued use of the Site or Services following the posting or email notification of any changes to these Terms shall constitute your acceptance of the changed Policy.

A Special Note for International Visitors to our Site: Much of our computer systems are currently based in the United States, so your personally identifiable information will be processed by us in the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may be different than other parts of the world, such as the European Union. If you create an online account on this Site or use the Services as a visitor from outside the United States, you are agreeing to the terms of this Policy and our Terms of Service and you will have consented to the transfer and processing of all such information in the United States, which may not offer an equivalent level of protection of that in the European Union or certain other countries.

This Policy provides the following information:

 

VISITING THE SITE

You can view many portions of the Site anonymously and without creating an account. In this case, we may collect anonymous information (i.e., information that cannot, separately or combined, be used to personally identify you) about your visit as set forth below. If you submit a request for further information about the Service, use or otherwise access the Service, you may provide certain personally identifiable information, which we may collect. Additional details on the specific information we collect and how we use the information is provided below.

COLLECTION AND USE OF ANONYMOUS INFORMATION

When you visit the Site anonymously (i.e., without logging in), we may automatically collect anonymous information about your visit that will not be used to personally identify you. This information may include, but is not limited to, your IP address, operating system, client type, whether you came to our Site from one of our advertisers, whether you have previously visited our Site, how long you stayed on our Site, what you viewed on our Site and browser type and version. This information is used for administrative purposes, such as to generate usage statistics, to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer the Site, and to ensure that the Site and Service are accessible to the widest possible audience. Information collected while using the Site anonymously is never tied to a user account or otherwise associated with the identity of a user. We may also track and analyze non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information from all Site users, as well as non-personally identifiable data regarding the assets or properties our users include in the Services as described in the Terms under “Service Metrics” (collectively, all of the foregoing, the “Aggregate Information”). The Aggregate Information is used to help us diagnose technical problems, administer the Site and Services, and improve our offerings and marketing. The Aggregate Information is never linked or otherwise associated with any personally identifiable information that we may collect. We also use cookies to track affiliates and to enhance features of the Site. You can still use the Site and Services with cookies disabled, however, please note that some features may not work at all or may not work to their fullest capability. No personal information is contained within the affiliate cookies. Cookies used to enhance features of the Site may include login or session management information.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Collection at Sign Up

An account may be required to access certain areas of the Site and the Services. To create an account, you will be asked to provide personally identifiable information about yourself, including, without limitation, your name, employer, address, telephone number and e-mail address. This information is associated with your account. You will also be required to use a username and password to help restrict access to your account. We use your personal information to create your account, administer the Site, identify account holders, provide you access to your account, process your orders and provide customer services to you with respect to such orders, provide you the Services, send you important communications and as otherwise described below.

Other Uses of Your Personal Information

We may use your personal information to periodically send information that we think you might find of interest from our company or its affiliates such as coupons, bonuses, new products and services, special offers, or other important product changes.

You always have the option to opt out of our internal marketing communications by indicating your preference in your account settings. Please note that opting out of receiving these communications will not remove your personal information from our files and we will still contact you as necessary to provide the Services at your request.

Third Parties

We do not sell, share, or rent your personal information to third parties for purposes other than as discussed below. We will only provide your personal information:

PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take your privacy and the protection of your personal information very seriously. While no service provider can guarantee absolute security when communicating over the internet or wireless networks, we are committed to taking steps to help secure any personal information that may be in our possession. For example, we use electronic security measures, including encryption, passwords, and SSL network connections, all of which are reasonably designed to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure, consistent with industry standards. We currently host the Services on the Microsoft® Azure™ Cloud hosted services platform, which allows us to benefit from Microsoft’s industry-leading security technology. You can see more examples of our security practices by reading our Frequently Asked Questions. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any password used to log in, if any, and you should always be mindful and responsible whenever disclosing information online that the information is potentially accessible to the public, and consequently, could be collected and used by others without your consent.

SUBMITTED CONTENT

By submitting or posting information, materials or content (other than Client Data) via the Site or the Services, you agree that we can further distribute such content as described in the Terms under “Submissions Generally.” You also agree that we may collect and use non-personally identifiable data about your Client Data as noted in the Terms under “Service Metrics.” You agree that you have no expectation of or right to privacy with respect to such Submissions or Service Metrics, except for any limits on our ability to use or distribute such content as set forth in the Terms.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Site and Services may contain links to, or incorporate or utilize, Third Party Services as described in the Terms under “Third Party Sites and Services.” We provide these Third Party Services as a convenience to our users. These Third Party Services are not intended as an endorsement of or referral to the Third Party Services. This Policy applies to this Site and the Services only. Third Party Services have their own privacy policies and procedures. We assume no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of any Third Party Services. We strongly recommend that you carefully read the privacy statements, notices and terms of service of any Third Party Services to understand how your information will be handled.

HOW TO VIEW AND MODIFY THE PERSONAL INFORMATION ON OUR SYSTEMS

You can view and modify the personal information on our systems by visiting the account settings portion of the Site or the Services. In addition, account information changes, technical support, service information, and changes in usage may be requested by sending an email to: administration@sstid.com. We will endeavor to respond to all requests in a timely manner.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

As addressed in the federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and associated rules, we do not knowingly collect or maintain any personal information from anyone under the age of 13. FURTHER, BY USING THE SERVICE, YOU ARE ATTESTING THAT YOU ARE 18 YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER.

We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your child has provided personally identifiable information on our Site, please contact us at administration@sstid.com so that we can delete the child's information.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Once a calendar year, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for household use may request and obtain from us information about the customer information that we shared, if any, with other businesses for their direct marketing uses. To request such information, please contact us at administration@sstid.com.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Questions about this Site or Services should be addressed to:

Strategic Systems & Technology Corporation

3325 Paddock Pkwy
Ste 250
Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 678-389-7200
administration@sstid.com